Privacy Policy

of SKIN-E-CARE, INC.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine quality products and services with integrity in dealing with our users. The Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

SKIN-E-CARE, Inc. asks customers to supply various personal data when placing an order, such as name, address, telephone number, credit-card information, and E-mail address. We use this data only for the purpose of filling an order, or communicating with the customer or supplier about the status of an order.

Information about our Organization and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like SKIN-E-CARE, INC. and U.B. Corp. We are based in Canada with offices in the US.Our principal activities are:

Our privacy policy covers SKIN-E-CARE, INC. and U.B. Corp and its Web sites:
Organization Name: SKIN-E-CARE, INC.
Address: 2638 Jackson Ave
City, Zip: Merritt , V1K-1B1
State: BC
Country: Canada
Controller: Trevor Ward
Web Sites(s): www.skin-e-care.com
www.skin-e-care.net
www.skin-e-dip.com

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you actively choose to disclose ("Active Information") and use information collected, in a way not visible to you, on an aggregate anonymous basis as you and others browse our site ("Passive Information").

Active Information You Choose to Provide

In order to gain use of the site (become a "user"), we require you to disclose the following information:

First Name
Last Name
Company
Phone Number
E-Mail
Password (encrypted)

Billing Address

  • Address
  • City
  • State/Province
  • Zip/Postal Code
  • Country
  • City
  • Shipping Address (Only required if different from Billing Address.)

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Phone Number
  • Address
  • City
  • State/Province
  • Zip/Postal Code
  • Country
  • City
  • In order to purchase products with a credit card from our site (shopping cart), we require you to disclose the following information:

    Credit Card Type (Visa or Master Card)
    Credit Card Number
    Expiration (Month and Year)
    Card Verification Number

    If you choose to post information on our site or maintain email, snail mail or telephone contact with us, we may retain such information also.

    Passive Information Collected

    Our site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" to collect information about how our site is used. Passive Information gathered may include the date and time of visits, the site pages viewed, time spent at our site, the sites visited just before and just after our site. Passive Information is collected on an aggregate basis without any association to your personal information so that you remain anonymous. If you do not wish to transmit "cookie" information about yourself, you may turn off the cookie function in your web browser; please consult the "Help" section of your browser to correctly do so. Information collected passively is:

    Product Review Information
    Shopping Cart Information (Quantity and Total Price)
    User Login Information (E-Mail and Password)

    What is a Cookie?

    Cookies are a feature of web browser (Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, etc.) software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a site. They are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on one site to simplify subsequent interactions with that site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transaction on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from site to site and to complete transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

    We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

    Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

    You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

    The services and links of our Web sites

    Our Web sites enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Testimonials and Product reviews contain personal information that can be accessed by others.

    Your Information In Relation to Others We Link To

    Our Web sites include links to third party Web service providers.

    You may be able to access other websites through our site. When you do so you are doing so subject to their policies regarding privacy and data collection and you should read those sites' privacy policies to make sure you agree to them before using such sites. When you choose to shop at such sites, you should read their privacy policies to make sure you agree to them before making purchases.

    Sharing Information with Advertisers or Other Third Parties

    We may disclose anonymous information about user habits, characteristics and user patterns, based on aggregate user statistics to advertisers on our site.

    Sharing Information with the Government or As Otherwise Required by Law

    We may be required by law or government agency to disclose both Active and Passive Information you have provided to us.

    Automatic Collection of Information

    We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

    How Do We Use the Information Collected?

    Broadly speaking, persons we employ directly, or as contractors or agents at our direction, use Active Information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer services such as support, and making available other products or services we think may be of interest to our users. We may use the Active Information or Passive Information you provide to us to contact you about changes to our site, new services, features or products we offer, or other information we think you shall find valuable. We treat this customer information as private and confidential, and we will not disclose your data to third parties without your express permission or required by law. We will not distribute customer information to be used in mailing lists, surveys, or any other purpose other than what is required to perform our services.

    If at any time you do not wish to receive such information, please send us an email to sales@skn-e-care.com.

    We also provide you with the means to opt-in or opt-out about special events in this store in your account setup. Just un-check the box "Notify me about special events at this store."

    We use Passive Information to gather information about our users and to enhance and design our site to make it easier, faster and friendlier to use. Additionally, cookies help us know information about how many people visit our site, when they visit and how they use our service. We do not connect any of this information to your personal information or email address. However, Passive Information may result in your viewing of particular advertising based on your user habits for your viewing on our site.

    How Can You Choose Not to Receive Information About Products or Services By Us or to Correct, Delete or Access Your Information

    If you desire not to receive information about products or services we think may be of interest to you or if you wish to access, delete or correct your information, please send us an email to sales@skin-e-care.com.

    We also provide you with the means to opt-in or opt-out about special events in this store in your account setup. Just un-check the box "Notify me about special events at this store."

    Data Collection and Purpose Specification

    We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.
    We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

    To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here
    We may collect and use personal data for the additional purposes of: If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

    Children's Privacy

    No Use of Our Site by Persons Under 13.
    No person under 13 should disclose information on this site. You may learn more about protecting children's privacy online by visiting www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy.
    We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.
    We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.
    We do provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personnal data from children on our Web site.

    Confidentiality / Security

    We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data: We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

    All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.
    We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

    How Do We Secure Active Information and Passive Information?

    We secure your personal information submitted by you by using reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss or destruction of Active Information and Passive Information. Your postings on this site and other communications you may have with us via email or snail mail may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures are in place prior to your sending information. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us through these means, you are assuming the risk of doing so and we request that you do not send or post sensitive information through these means.

    Access to the personal data we may hold about you

    You can ask us, by: whether we are keeping personal data about you.

    Upon request, which you can indicate by: We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. - although we may before require proof of your identity -. We will provide the information without any charge.


    We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.
    We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

    Privacy Compliance

    Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instrument: Electronic Privacy Information Center
    In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:

    Self Assessment procedure

    Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service Information & Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia
    URL http://www.oipcbc.org/
    Address 1675 Douglas Street, 4th Floor
    Country Canada

    Third Party Organization certification

    Designation of the organization BBBOnLine, Inc.
    URL http://www.bbbonline.org/about/contactinfo.html
    Address 4200 Wilson Boulevard
    Country USA

    Government Agency supervision

    Designation of the agency Federal Trade Commission
    URL http://www.ftc.gov/index.html
    Address 6th & Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
    Country USA

    Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

    Designation of the authority Federal Privacy Commissioner
    URL www.privcom.gc.ca
    Address 112 Kent Street
    Country Canada

    Privacy Support

    If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:
    Contact
    Name/designation : Trevor Ward
    Department :
    Address : 2638 Jackson Ave, Merritt, BC. V1K-1B1, Canada. V1K-1B8
    Phone Number : (250) 378-8224
    Fax Number :
    Email address : sales@skin-e-care.com
    URL : www.skin-e-care.com

    We do not recommend another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed.


    TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used


    Primary personal data/Business information

    x volunteered by each visitor
    - collected from public records or bodies
    - collected from private organizations

    Primary personal data

    Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
    Name

    -

    -

    x

    x

    -

    Gender

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Address

    -

    -

    x

    x

    -

    E-mail address

    -

    -

    x

    -

    -

    Phone/Fax number

    -

    -

    x

    -

    -

    other (describe)

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Business Information

    Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
    Employer/organization

    -

    -

    x

    -

    -

    Job title

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Address

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    E-mail address

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Phone/Fax number

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    other (describe)

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Identifiers

    x volunteered by each visitor
    - collected from public records or bodies
    - collected from private organizations
    Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
    On-line identifiers

    x

    x

    x

    x

    -

    Financial identifiers

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    identifiers assigned by Public bodies

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Biometrics identifiers

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    other (describe)

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Specific Data

    x volunteered by each visitor
    - collected from public records or bodies
    - collected from private organizations
    Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
    Racial or ethnic origin

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Political opinions

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Religious or philosophical beliefs

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Trade union membership

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Health/Medical data

    -

    -

    -

    x

    -

    Sex life

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    other (describe)

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -


    Additional resources on information privacy

    The Electronic Privacy Information Center focuses public attention on emerging civil liberties issues relating to the National Information Infrastructure. EPIC Alert is the online newsletter of the Electronic Privacy Information Center in Washington, DC. The newsletter is bi-weekly and covers issues related to privacy and civil liberties in the information age.

    Skin-E-Care, Inc. reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. Please check back frequently in the event of changes.

    Your use of skin-e-care.com or skin-e-care.net or {affiliate}.skin-e-care.com or {affiliate}.skin-e-care.net constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

    Back to Top